Fast Food Price Changes on 22 October 2026

Prices changed at 2,072 restaurants on 22 October 2026, across McDonald's, Taco Bell, Papa John's, Burger King, Domino's, Popeyes, Wendy's, and Chipotle. 29,352 of the 31,154 individual prices went up. The widest same-restaurant move was 14 Inch New York Style Ultimate Pepperoni Pizza at Papa John's, typically $12.99 to $20.99 at 427 restaurants.

As of 22 October 2026. Same-restaurant changes only.

2,072restaurants that changed a price
31,154individual price changes
29,352went up
1,802went down

By chain: McDonald's, 797 restaurants, Taco Bell, 598 restaurants, Papa John's, 427 restaurants, Burger King, 158 restaurants, Domino's, 29 restaurants, Popeyes, 28 restaurants, Wendy's, 21 restaurants, and Chipotle, 14 restaurants.

Items that moved at the most restaurants

Typical price is the median among the restaurants that changed this item on 22 October 2026, not the median of the chain. Items that moved at fewer than 8 restaurants are omitted here — a single restaurant’s promo is a fact about that restaurant, and a bad average.

ItemChainRestaurantsTypical priceTypical move
14 Inch New York Style Ultimate Pepperoni PizzaPapa John's427$12.99 → $20.99+$8.00
14 Inch Thin Ultimate Pepperoni PizzaPapa John's426$12.99 → $20.99+$8.00
14 Inch Original Ultimate Pepperoni PizzaPapa John's423$12.99 → $20.99+$8.00
Grilled Cheese BurritoTaco Bell265$6.19 → $6.29+$0.10
Black Bean Grilled Cheese Burrito - Black BeansTaco Bell264$6.19 → $6.39+$0.20
Mountain Dew Baja Blast Dirty SodaTaco Bell255$3.49 → $3.59+$0.10
Black Bean Chalupa SupremeTaco Bell250$5.39 → $5.59+$0.20
Strawberry Dream RefrescaTaco Bell241$3.99 → $4.29+$0.30
Steak QuesadillaTaco Bell240$6.79 → $6.99+$0.20
Cinnamon TwistsTaco Bell235$1.59 → $1.69+$0.10
Black Bean Crunchwrap SupremeTaco Bell232$6.49 → $6.59+$0.10
Dirty Soda with Baja Blast Zero SugarTaco Bell228$3.49 → $3.59+$0.10
Chalupa SupremeTaco Bell219$5.59 → $5.79+$0.20
Mtn DewTaco Bell219$2.79 → $2.89+$0.10
PepsiTaco Bell217$2.79 → $2.89+$0.10
Cheese QuesadillaTaco Bell216$5.69 → $5.89+$0.20
Mtn Dew Baja BlastTaco Bell216$2.79 → $2.89+$0.10
Diet PepsiTaco Bell214$3.19 → $3.39+$0.20
Crunchwrap SupremeTaco Bell212$6.49 → $6.59+$0.10
G2 Gatorade Fruit PunchTaco Bell211$2.79 → $2.89+$0.10
Lipton Unsweetened Iced TeaTaco Bell210$2.79 → $2.89+$0.10
Brisk Mango FiestaTaco Bell209$2.79 → $2.89+$0.10
20 Pc. Chicken McNuggetsMcDonald's206$7.00 → $8.79+$1.79
Mexican PizzaTaco Bell206$6.29 → $6.49+$0.20

Showing the 24 items that moved at the most restaurants. 854 items cleared the floor.

A few of the restaurants, named because a typical move is easier to trust when it has an address: 14 Inch New York Style Ultimate Pepperoni Pizza at Papa John's: 537 E 25Th Ave, Altoona, PA ($12.99 → $20.99), 443 E State St, Athens, OH ($12.99 → $20.99), and 1874 Piedmont Ave Ne, Atlanta, GA ($12.99 → $20.99). 14 Inch Thin Ultimate Pepperoni Pizza at Papa John's: 537 E 25Th Ave, Altoona, PA ($12.99 → $20.99), 443 E State St, Athens, OH ($12.99 → $20.99), and 1874 Piedmont Ave Ne, Atlanta, GA ($12.99 → $20.99).

Other days: 2 September 2026 · 3 September 2026 · 4 September 2026 · 5 September 2026 · 6 September 2026 · 7 September 2026 · 8 September 2026 · 9 September 2026 · 10 September 2026 · 11 September 2026 · 12 September 2026 · 13 September 2026 · 14 September 2026 · 15 September 2026 · 16 September 2026 · 17 September 2026 · 18 September 2026 · 19 September 2026 · 20 September 2026 · 21 September 2026 · 22 September 2026 · 23 September 2026 · 24 September 2026 · 25 September 2026 · 26 September 2026 · 28 September 2026 · 29 September 2026 · 30 September 2026 · 1 October 2026 · 2 October 2026 · 3 October 2026 · 4 October 2026 · 5 October 2026 · 6 October 2026 · 7 October 2026 · 8 October 2026 · 9 October 2026 · 10 October 2026 · 11 October 2026 · 12 October 2026 · 13 October 2026 · 14 October 2026 · 15 October 2026 · 16 October 2026 · 17 October 2026 · 18 October 2026 · 19 October 2026 · 20 October 2026 · 21 October 2026 · 22 October 2026 · 23 October 2026 · 1 November 2026.

The interactive window for this day, and what got more expensive this week.

How this is counted. Only a restaurant we priced on both sides of the comparison counts as a change — the same rule as same-store sales. A restaurant or an item we had never priced before is new coverage, not a price change, and is not in these tables. Figures are as of 22 October 2026. Typical prices are the median among the restaurants that actually moved, not among the whole chain. A jump larger than threefold is dropped as a likely mismatch.