Bacon Cheese Baked Potato

Bacon Cheese Baked Potato at Wendy's. 420 calories, $4.49, 17 g protein.

Bacon Cheese Baked Potato

Photograph from Wendy's, as published on its own menu.

420calories
$4.49price
17 gprotein
+26label score
94calories per dollar

How it compares on the Wendy's menu

At 420 calories it is lighter than 53% of the 184 Wendy's items we track, against a menu median of 420. Scored on Wendy's own printed label, it comes to +26 on the label score, 3rd of 74 Wendy's items we can score that way. It delivers 4.0 g of protein per 100 calories, 59th of 151 items with published protein. At 94 calories per dollar it is 103rd of 171 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at Wendy's

ItemCaloriesSaving
Ultimate Chicken Grill Sandwich404−16
Medium Seasoned Potatoes400−20
Medium Classic Chocolate Frosty®390−30
Classic Chocolate Frosty®390−30
Vanilla Frosty®390−30

The same thing at other chains

ChainItemCaloriesNutrient density
McDonald'sBacon Big Mac680—

What a Bacon Cheese Baked Potato costs across America

Priced at 3697 Wendy's restaurants in 45 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $4.09 and $4.99, a spread of 22%.

$4.49median price
$4.09–$4.99middle 80%
3697restaurants priced
45states
112 restaurants at $3.79–$3.8928 restaurants at $3.89–$3.99275 restaurants at $3.99–$4.090 restaurants at $4.09–$4.19619 restaurants at $4.19–$4.29371 restaurants at $4.29–$4.390 restaurants at $4.39–$4.49881 restaurants at $4.49–$4.5930 restaurants at $4.59–$4.69540 restaurants at $4.69–$4.79225 restaurants at $4.79–$4.890 restaurants at $4.89–$4.99302 restaurants at $4.99–$5.09314 restaurants at $5.09 and above$3.79$5.09+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$3.39cheapest sampled — AUGUSTA, GA
$6.69most expensive sampled — LEBEC, CA

The cheapest Bacon Cheese Baked Potato in the sample is $3.39 in AUGUSTA, GA, and the most expensive is $6.69 in LEBEC, CA. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

The same map as the rest of the site. Each pin is one restaurant that sells a Bacon Cheese Baked Potato. Green is cheap for the brand, red is expensive. Zoom, switch items, or tap Cheapest near me.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 44 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 36 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
AR$3.8923cheapest
SC$3.9977cheapest
MS$3.9932cheapest
WA$4.1983cheapest
HI$5.5910most expensive
DC$5.393most expensive
CT$5.1951most expensive
NE$5.194most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

72 of the 3,972 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-08. Where it moved, the typical change was +2.9%. A typical one now charges $4.49.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at Wendy's

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the Bacon Cheese Baked Potato’s $4.49. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
Sausage, Egg & Swiss Croissant$4.4925%3,788
Bacon, Egg & Swiss Croissant$4.4925%3,788
Chili & Cheese Baked Potato$4.4924%3,672
Homestyle French Toast Sticks, 6 PC$4.2918%3,788
Large Chili$4.2933%3,775

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Calcium15 mg
Dietary Fiber7 g
Iron20 mg
Potassium35 mg
Protein17 g
Saturated Fat6 g
Sodium570 mg
Sugars4 g
Total Fat12 g
Trans Fat0 g
Vitamin A0 mcg
Vitamin C0 mg

The nutrition label as Wendy's publishes it for this item, matched to the current menu, alongside the store-level price above.