McDonald's Price Changes on 10 September 2026

McDonald's changed prices at 1,884 restaurants on 10 September 2026. 8,504 of the 10,352 individual prices went up. Sausage Burrito typically moved from $1.50 to $2.39 at 1,654 of those restaurants.

As of 10 September 2026 · 1,884 restaurants · prices from McDonald's own ordering system.

1,884restaurants that changed a price
10,352individual price changes
8,504went up
1,848went down

What moved at McDonald's

Each row is one menu item. The typical price is the median among the McDonald's restaurants that changed it on 10 September 2026. A row with a handful of restaurants is a local move; the ones with dozens are the ones that travel.

ItemRestaurantsTypical priceTypical move
Sausage Burrito1,654$1.50 → $2.39+$0.89
McChicken1,609$1.50 → $2.19+$0.69
20 Pc. Chicken McNuggets244$7.79 → $6.00$-1.79
Hot 'n Spicy McChicken231$1.79 → $2.49+$0.70
20 Pc. Spicy Chicken McNuggets219$7.89 → $6.00$-1.89
Sausage McMuffin103$1.99 → $1.99$0.00
Cheeseburger99$2.49 → $2.19$-0.30
Quarter Pounder with Cheese91$6.19 → $6.19$0.00
Hot Fudge Sundae90$2.00 → $3.19+$1.19
Caramel Sundae90$2.00 → $3.19+$1.19
Vanilla Cone88$1.00 → $2.29+$1.29
Filet-O-Fish85$5.19 → $5.29+$0.10
Deluxe Spicy McCrispy80$6.29 → $6.19$-0.10
Iced Caramel Coffee75$2.39 → $2.89+$0.50
Double Quarter Pounder with Cheese75$7.59 → $7.79+$0.20
Plain Sundae74$2.00 → $2.99+$0.99
Big Mac74$6.09 → $6.24+$0.15
40 Pc. Chicken McNuggets73$13.59 → $13.59$0.00
Bacon Egg Cheese Biscuit70$5.04 → $5.19+$0.15
Sausage Biscuit69$1.79 → $2.09+$0.30
Double Bacon Quarter Pounder with Cheese69$8.99 → $9.09+$0.10
Double Quarter Pounder with Cheese Deluxe67$7.99 → $8.19+$0.20
Double Filet-O-Fish66$6.89 → $7.19+$0.30
Spicy McCrispy66$5.19 → $5.44+$0.25

A few of the restaurants, named because a typical move is easier to trust when it has an address: Sausage Burrito at McDonald's: 4381 Acworth Dallas Road, Acworth, GA ($1.50 → $2.29), 1003 South Slappey Blvd, Albany, GA ($1.50 → $2.29), and 5350 Mcginnis Ferry Road, Alpharetta, GA ($1.50 → $2.29). McChicken at McDonald's: 1521 Bell Drive, Atwater, CA ($2.00 → $2.59), 2587 Waukegan Road, Bannockburn, IL ($2.00 → $2.59), and 6219 Greenbelt Rd, Berwyn Heights, MD ($2.00 → $2.59).

The national picture for 10 September 2026 covers every priced chain that moved that day.

Other days: 2 September 2026 · 5 September 2026 · 6 September 2026 · 7 September 2026 · 8 September 2026 · 9 September 2026 · 10 September 2026 · 11 September 2026 · 12 September 2026 · 13 September 2026 · 14 September 2026 · 15 September 2026 · 16 September 2026 · 17 September 2026 · 18 September 2026 · 19 September 2026 · 20 September 2026 · 22 September 2026 · 23 September 2026 · 24 September 2026 · 25 September 2026 · 26 September 2026.

Every dated McDonald's report: McDonald's price increases.

Open this day in the interactive window.

How this is counted. Only a restaurant we priced on both sides of the comparison counts as a change — the same rule as same-store sales. A restaurant or an item we had never priced before is new coverage, not a price change, and is not in these tables. Figures are as of 10 September 2026. Typical prices are the median among the restaurants that actually moved, not among the whole chain. A jump larger than threefold is dropped as a likely mismatch.