McDonald's Price Changes on 7 September 2026

McDonald's changed prices at 1,310 restaurants on 7 September 2026. 6,799 of the 7,232 individual prices went up. Sausage Burrito typically moved from $1.50 to $2.39 at 1,260 of those restaurants.

As of 7 September 2026 · 1,310 restaurants · prices from McDonald's own ordering system.

1,310restaurants that changed a price
7,232individual price changes
6,799went up
433went down

What moved at McDonald's

Each row is one menu item. The typical price is the median among the McDonald's restaurants that changed it on 7 September 2026. A row with a handful of restaurants is a local move; the ones with dozens are the ones that travel.

ItemRestaurantsTypical priceTypical move
Sausage Burrito1,260$1.50 → $2.39+$0.89
McChicken1,234$1.50 → $2.19+$0.69
Hot 'n Spicy McChicken159$1.89 → $2.39+$0.50
20 Pc. Chicken McNuggets118$7.79 → $6.00$-1.79
20 Pc. Spicy Chicken McNuggets111$7.80 → $6.00$-1.80
Quarter Pounder with Cheese66$6.24 → $6.49+$0.25
40 Pc. Chicken McNuggets58$13.24 → $13.59+$0.35
Double Quarter Pounder with Cheese57$7.69 → $8.09+$0.40
Quarter Pounder with Cheese Deluxe53$6.69 → $6.99+$0.30
Filet-O-Fish53$5.59 → $5.79+$0.20
Bacon Quarter Pounder with Cheese50$7.34 → $8.02+$0.68
Double Bacon Quarter Pounder with Cheese49$8.99 → $9.69+$0.70
Decaf Coffee47$2.19 → $2.49+$0.30
Big Mac47$6.29 → $6.59+$0.30
6 Pc. Chicken McNuggets47$3.59 → $3.79+$0.20
Double Quarter Pounder with Cheese Deluxe45$8.39 → $8.49+$0.10
Bacon Egg Cheese Biscuit44$5.09 → $5.19+$0.10
Hotcakes44$5.29 → $5.39+$0.10
Premium Roast Coffee43$2.19 → $2.49+$0.30
Deluxe McCrispy42$5.99 → $6.59+$0.60
Deluxe Spicy McCrispy42$6.59 → $7.14+$0.55
Quarter Pounder Hamburger42$5.99 → $6.19+$0.20
Double Cheeseburger41$3.39 → $3.89+$0.50
Spicy McCrispy41$5.69 → $5.99+$0.30

A few of the restaurants, named because a typical move is easier to trust when it has an address: Sausage Burrito at McDonald's: 999 Beards Hill Rd, Aberdeen, MD ($2.00 → $2.69), 1101 E Wishkah St, Aberdeen, WA ($2.00 → $2.69), and 205 S Colonial Dr, Alabaster, AL ($1.50 → $2.19). McChicken at McDonald's: 5842 W Olive, Glendale, AZ ($1.69 → $2.19), 11899 Se Sunnyside Road, Happy Valley, OR ($2.00 → $2.50), and 6025 Keizer Station Blvd Ne, Keizer, OR ($2.00 → $2.50).

The national picture for 7 September 2026 covers every priced chain that moved that day.

Other days: 2 September 2026 · 5 September 2026 · 6 September 2026 · 7 September 2026 · 8 September 2026 · 9 September 2026 · 10 September 2026 · 11 September 2026 · 12 September 2026 · 13 September 2026 · 14 September 2026 · 15 September 2026 · 16 September 2026 · 17 September 2026 · 18 September 2026 · 19 September 2026 · 20 September 2026 · 22 September 2026 · 23 September 2026 · 24 September 2026 · 25 September 2026 · 26 September 2026.

Every dated McDonald's report: McDonald's price increases.

Open this day in the interactive window.

How this is counted. Only a restaurant we priced on both sides of the comparison counts as a change — the same rule as same-store sales. A restaurant or an item we had never priced before is new coverage, not a price change, and is not in these tables. Figures are as of 7 September 2026. Typical prices are the median among the restaurants that actually moved, not among the whole chain. A jump larger than threefold is dropped as a likely mismatch.